Welcome to BIDMC Neurology

Current Residents 2019

Great news: all of our residents have matched to their first choice of Fellowships – congratulations to all of you!

Alex Baumgartner: Movement Disorders in Colorado

Erika Sigman: Critical Care Neurology at Emory

Tamar Berger: Neuro-Oncology at Mass General Hospital

Bardia Abbassi: Neuro-Opthalmology at Massachusetts Eye and Ear Infirmary

Elle Levit: Multiple Sclerosis at Yale

Chris Cano: awarded an R25, Dr. Tom Scammell’s Lab, BIDMC

Felix Chang: Intra-Operative Monitory, Stanford.

Abbasi
Bardia Abbasi, MD

Undergraduate: University of Toronto

Medical School: Boston University School of Medicine

Internship: Mount Auburn Hospital

Fellowship 2020: Neuro-Opthalmology, Massachusetts Eye and Ear Infirmary

Baumgartner
Alexander Baumgartner, MD

Administrative Chief Resident

Undergraduate: Gonzaga University

Medical School: The Warren Alpert Medical School of Brown University

Internship: Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center

Fellowship 2020: Movement Disorders

Berger
Tamar Berger, MD, PhD

Undergraduate: Stanford University

Medical School: Sidney Kimmel College at Thomas Jefferson University

Internship: Lankenau Medical Center, Main Line Health

Fellowship 2020: Neuro-Oncology, Massachusetts General Hospital

Christopher Cano

Undergraduate: University of Texas Pan American

Medical School: University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center Southwestern Medical School

Internship: UT Southwestern Medical Center Parkland Memorial Hospital/William P Clements University/North Texas VA Medical Center

R-25 Recipient: Mentor: Thomas Scammell MD, PhD, Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center

Chang
Felix Chang, MD

Undergraduate: Rice University

Medical School: University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center Southwestern Medical School

Internship: George Washington University Hospital

Fellowship 2020: Intraoperative Neuromonitoring, Stanford University 

Rathbun
Elle Levit, MD

Undergraduate: St. Lawrence University

Medical School: Stony Brook University of Medicine

Internship: Stony Brook University Medical Center

Fellowship 2020: Neuroimmunology, Yale University

Sigman
Erika Sigman, MD

Administrative Chief Resident

Undergraduate: Emory University

Medical School: Mercer University School of Medicine

Internship: Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center

Fellowship 2020: Neurocritical Care, Emory University

 

Junior Residents, PGY-3

Lauren Fanty, MD

Undergraduate: University of Texas at Austin

Medical School: University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio

Internship: University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio

Lena O’Keefe, MD

Undergraduate: University of Connecticut

Medical School: University of Connecticut School of Medicine

Internship: University of Connecticut Health Center

Antonia Pusso, MD

Undergraduate: University of Virginia

Medical School: University School of Virginia, School of Medicine

Internship: Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center

Cai Sherry Wen, MD

Undergraduate: University of Pennsylvania

Medical School: Vanderbilt University

Internship: Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center

Calvin Yu, MD

Undergraduate: California Institute of Technology

Medical School: Howard University College of Medicine

Internship: Hofstra Northwell at Northshore/Long Island Jewish Medical Center

Jonah Zuflacht, MD

Undergraduate: Williams College

Medical School: Columbia University, College of Physicians & Surgeons

Internship: Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center

Residents, PGY-2

Garrett Brooks, MD

Undergraduate: University of California, San Diego

Medical School: Case Western Reserve University School of Medicine
Internship: Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center

Stefanie Cappucci, MD

Undergraduate: Muhlenberg College
Medical School: Loyola University Chicago Stritch School of Medicine
Internship: Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center 

Sydni Cole, MD

Undergraduate: Lake Forest College

Medical School: Northwestern University

Internship: Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center 

Brandon Merical, MD

Undergraduate: University of Texas

Medical School: East Texas College of Medicine

Internship: Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center

Kelli Money, MD, PhD

Undergraduate: University of Alabama at Birmingham

Medical School: Vanderbilt University School of Medicine

Internship: Vanderbilt University Medical Center

Kun He Lee, MD

Undergraduate: University of Pennsylvania

Medical School: Albert Einstein College of Medicine

Internship: Jacobi Medical Center

Anusha Nallaparaju, MD

Undergraduate: GSL Medical College

Medical School: GSL Medical College

Internship: Baton Rouge General

Itamar Niesvizky-Kogan, MD

Undergraduate: Cornell University

Medical School:  SUNY Upstate Medical University

Internship: SUNY Upstate Medical University

Mark Rapp, MD

Undergraduate: Yeshiva University, Syms School of Business

Medical School: Albert Einstein College of Medicine

Internship: Maimonides Medical Center