Welcome to BIDMC Neurology

BIDMC Neurology Alumni

Neurology Resident Subspecialties and Fellowships

Class of 2020

Bardia Abbasi

Neuro-Ophthalmology, Mass Eye and Ear Infirmary

Alex Baumgartner

Movement Disorders, U of Colorado

Tamar Berger

Neuro-oncology, Mass General Hospital

Christopher Cano

R25 Grant, Sleep Disorders, BIDMC

Felix Chang

Neurologic Intraoperative Monitoring, Stanford University

Elle Levit

Neuroimmunology, MS, Yale University

Erika Sigman

Neurocritical Care, Emory University

Class of 2019

Aditi Ahlawat

Clinical Neurophysiology, EMG, BIDMC

Amir Badiei

Movement Disorders, UCSF

Charles Cassassa

Clinical Neurophysiology, EEG, BIDMC

Jennifer Harris

Stroke, Columbia University

Courtney McVey

Stroke, BIDMC

Ian Walker

Movement Disorders, U of Pennsylvania

Jason Yoon

Neurocritical Care, U of Pennsylvania

Class of 2018

Jillian Alderson

Neuromuscular Disorders, BIDMC

Neishay Ayub

Epilepsy, Mass General Hospital

Fay Gao

Movement Disorders, UCSF

Grace Ho

Neuro-Oncology, Memorial Sloan Kettering, Cornell

Kathie Lin

Neuromuscular Disorders, Stanford University

Ivia Rivera Agosto

Sleep Disorders, U of Massachusetts

Irina Skylar Scott

Cognitive Neurology, Brigham and Women’s Hospital

Class of 2017

Sagari Bette

Movement Disorders, U of Miami

Tiffany Eady

Clinical Neurophysiology, EEG, BIDMC

Sarah Horn

Movement Disorders, U of Pennsylvania

Alana Kirby

Movement Disorders, R25 Grant, BIDMC

Aaron Lasker

Movement Disorders/Cognitive, BIDMC

Mattew Schrettner

Epilepsy, Brigham and Women’s Hospital

Meg Van Nostrand

Stroke, BIDMC

Katherine Zarroli

Epilepsy, Jefferson Medical College, Philadelphia

Class of 2016

Marc Bouffard

Neuro-Ophthalmology, Mass Eye and Ear Infirmary
Advanced General Neurology, Mass General Hospital

Stephanie Buss

Cognitive Neurology, BIDMC

Fonda Chan

Epilepsy, Mass General Hospital

Amy Johnston

Clinical Neurophysiology, EEG, BIDMC

Andy Martin

Neurocritical Care, Columbia University

Luisa Solis-Cohen

Movement Disorders, BIDMC

Jon Zurawski

Neuroimmunology, MS, Brigham and Women’s Hospital

Class of 2015

Merritt Brown

Neurocritical Care, U of Pennsylvania

Bart Chwalisz

Advanced General Neurology, Mass General Hospital
Neuro-Ophthalmology, Mass Eye and Ear Infirmary

Sarah Dodwell

Movement Disorders, BIDMC

Margo Ebril

Clinical Neurophysiology, EEG, BIDMC

Farzaneh Khezri

Neurology Practice, Portland Ore.

Lisa Knopf

Clinical Neurophysiology, EEG, BIDMC

Julie Nam

Neuro-Oncology, MD Anderson Cancer Center, Houston

Class of 2014

Christine Cooper

Movement Disorders, U of Pennsylvania

Vishnav Krishnan

Clinical Neurophysiology, EEG, R25 Grant, BIDMC

Simon Laganiere

Cognitive Neurology, BIDMC

Lester Leung

Stroke, BIDMC

Katherine (Eder) McDonell

Cognitive Neurology, Vanderbilt University

Christopher Steven

Movement Disorders, Mass General Hospital

Alexandra Stillman

Cognitive Neurology, BIDMC

Class of 2013

Joel Geerling

Cognitive Neurology, R25 Grant, BIDMC

Nigel Pederson

Epilepsy, Mass General Hospital

Andrew Schomer

Clinical Neurophysiology, EEG, BIDMC
Neurocritical Care, U of Virginia

Kara Smith

Movement Disorders, U of Pennsylvania

Erick Tarula

Neurocritical Care, Rush University

Stephen Van Haerents

Clinical Neurophysiology, EEG, BIDMC

Marc Weiskopf

Clinical Neurophysiology, EMG, BIDMC

Class of 2012

Sabra Abbott

Sleep Disorders, Northwestern University

Aimee Boegle

Clinical Neurophysiology, EMG, BIDMC

Scott Boruchow

Clinical Neurophysiology, EMG, BIDMC

Sankalp Gokhale

Neurocritical Care, Duke University

Scott Kaplan

Movement Disorders, BIDMC

Courtney McIllduff

Clinical Neurophysiology, EMG, BIDMC

Class of 2011

Emily Coskun

Neuromuscular Disorders, BIDMC

Ana Pereira

Post doc with Dr Bruce McEwen, Rockefeller University, NY

Ciro Ramos

Neurocritical Care, U of Miami

Soma Sengupta

Neuro-Oncology, R25 Grant, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute

Andrew Varga

Sleep Disorders, NYU

Hagen Yang

Clinical Neurophysiology, EMG, BIDMC

Class of 2010

Jed Barash

Robert Wood Johnson Research Fellow, Yale University

Daniel Burdick

Movement Disorders, U of Washington

Corey Fehnel

Critical Care Neurology, Mass General Hospital

Alexandra Hovaguimian

Autonomic Disorders, BIDMC

Class of 2009

Felicia Chu

Clinical Neurophysiology, EEG, BIDMC

Laurie Gordon

Movement Disorders, BIDMC

Oliver Kendall

Clinical Neurophysiology, EEG, BIDMC

Scott Lipson

Clinical Neurophysiology, EMG, U of Illinois, Chicago

Katharine McNicol

Neuro-Oncology, National Institutes of Health

Class of 2008

Julie Roth

Clinical Neurophysiology, EEG, Brown University

Omar Siddiqi

Clinical Neurophysiology, EEG, Global Health, BIDMC

Nicholas Silvestri

Clinical Neurophysiology, EMG, BIDMC

Veronique van der Horst

Movement Disorders, Neuroscience Research, BIDMC

Marcus Yountz

Clinical Neurophysiology, EMG, BIDMC

Class of 2007

Amy Amick

Clinical Neurophysiology, EMG, BIDMC

Laura Miller

Clinical Neurophysiology, EEG, BIDMC

Elijah Owens

Neurology Practice

Elayna Rubens

Clinical Neurophysiology, EEG, Cornell University

Amy Zarrin

Clinical Neurophysiology, EMG, BIDMC

Class of 2006

Jaydeep Bhatt

Clinical Neurophysiology, EMG, Columbia University

Thu Nguyen

Clinical Neurophysiology, EMG, BIDMC

Josef Parvizi

Clinical Neurophysiology, EEG, Stanford University

Sherrie Rawlins

Sleep Disorders, BIDMC

Ludy Shih

Movement Disorders, BIDMC

Class of 2005

Jonathan Bui

Stroke, BIDMC

Richard Isaacson

Cognitive Neurology, Cornell University

Jennifer Langsdorf

Clinical Neurophysiology, EMG, BIDMC

Adam Simmons

Movement Disorders, BIDMC

Andrew Tarulli

Clinical Neurophysiology, EMG, BIDMC

Class of 2004

Ron Fields

Clinical Neurophysiology, EEG, BIDMC

Judy Liu

Neuroscience Research, BIDMC

Daniel Mattson

Clinical Neurophysiology, EEG, St. Louis University

Sean Savitz

Stroke, BIDMC

Shivraj Sohur

Movement Disorders, Mass General Hospital

Class of 2003

Daniel Cohen

Sleep/Behavioral Neurology, BIDMC and Mass General Hospital

Alexandra Degenhardt

Multiple Sclerosis, BIDMC

Elaine Kiriakopoulos

Clinical Neurophysiology, EEG, BIDMC

Cindy Zadikoff

Movement Disorders, University of Toronto

Class of 2002

David Anschel

Clinical Neurophysiology, EEG, Stanford University

Michael Benatar

Clinical Neurophysiology, EMG, BIDMC

John Croom

Clinical Neurophysiology, EEG, BIDMC

Tamara Fong

Cognitive Neurology, BIDMC

Chun Lim

Cognitive Neurology, BIDMC

Class of 2001

Juan Acosta

Clinical Neurophysiology, EMG, BIDMC

Aimee Chagnon

Pain Management, UCSF

Bernard Chang

Clinical Neurophysiology, EEG, BIDMC

Damon Salzman

Sleep Disorders, BIDMC

Galit Kleiner-Fisman

Movement Disorders, U of Toronto

Class of 2000

Gottfried Schlaug

Stroke, BIDMC

Diana Apeteraeurova

Movement Disorders, BIDMC

Siobhan Hutchinson

Cognitive Neurology, BIDMC

Frederick Nahm

Neurophysiology, Mass General Hospital